Swindon Bats
Swindon Bats

NBTBA Summer Doubles 2018

2nd Place in National Finals!

Bats Strikers, consisting of Georgia, Stuart and Russ, made it through to the National Blind Tenpin Bowling Association’s Summer Doubles Finals which were held in Wigan on 10 November. 

After all the excitement of qualifying, Georgia and Russ (unfortunately, Stuart was unable to go) prepared to travel up to Wigan on Friday, 9 November with supporters, Sue and Pete.  They arrived at the Britannia Wigan Hotel at around 4.40 pm where they were greeted by Norman and Pauline Greenhalgh of NBTBA who organised the event.  After a meal in the Charnley Arms, the team went back to the hotel bar to meet with other teams who were playing in the finals.

On Saturday, 10 November, after an early breakfast, they boarded a coach which took them to the Hollywood Bowl in Wigan to begin the tournament.  Three games were played before lunch and Georgia and Russ played as well as they could in the hope of finishing with a good score.  Another three games were played in the afternoon after which they boarded the coach to go back to the hotel.

Dinner was at 7 pm and Bats Strikers shared a table with the Stockport Bombers.  There was much anticipation of the presentation of trophies. 

At 9 pm the presentations began as follows:

 

Salisbury Sheild

Highest Average Score: Matt Hughes of Liverpool

 

Team Knock-Out

Winners:              Jetsetters of Portsmouth

Runners Up:       Dead Eye Daisies of Sunderland

 

Singles Knock-Out

Winner:                Mark Fleming of Stockport

Runner Up:         Jillian Munro of Sunderland

 

Next came the positions of the teams in the day’s tournament.  Bats Strikers waited with bated breath as positions 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, and 4 were announced.  By this time, they knew they were in the top 3 and waited excitedly to hear their team name called out.  Here are the top 3:

   1. Scouse Sirs of Liverpool.

   2. Bats Strikers of Swindon.

   3. Lincolnshire Bombers of Mablethorpe.

The evening continued with much celebration by all winners and then everyone made their way home on Sunday morning. 

Well done to Bats Strikers and good luck to all our teams who are now playing in the Winter Trios competition of 2018-2019.

Click here for photographs

Our teams are:

 

Bats Blinders

Bats Strikers

Fruit Bats

Diana

Tom

Sue

Georgia

Stuart

Russ

Tracey

Andrea

Shaun

 

Fixtures

Bats Blinders (Group 1)

Date

Match

Opposition

25 April

1

The Minsters (York)

9 May

2

The Scoussirs (Liverpool)

23 May

3

Stockport Bombers (Stockport)

6 June

4

Meteors (Gloucester)

20 June

5

Jetsetters (Portsmouth)

4 July

6

Kursaal Flyers 3 (Southend)

18 July

7

Pier Bowlers 3 (Skegness)

1 August

8

Saltire Strikers 2 (Glasgow)

15 August

9

Grimsby United (Cleethorpes)

 

Bats Strikers (Group 3)

Date

Match

Opposition

25 April

1

Pier Bowlers 1 (Skegness)

9 May

2

Plain Monkland (Airdrie)

23 May

3

North Stars (Newcastle)

6 June

4

Top Cats (Cleethorpes)

20 June

5

Pompey Warriors (Portsmouth)

4 July

6

Kursaal Flyers 1 (Southend)

18 July

7

Dead Eye Daisies (Sunderland)

1 August

8

Green Dragons (South Wales)

15 August

9

Saltire Strikers 1 (Glasgow)

 

Fruit Bats (Group 4)

Date

Match

Opposition

25 April

1

Top Dogs (Cleethorpes)

9 May

2

Kursaal Flyers 2 (Southend)

23 May

3

Generation Trio (Portsmouth)

6 June

4

Pier Bowlers 4 (Skegness)

20 June

5

Footmarks (Lewisham)

4 July

6

Magpies (Newcastle)

18 July

7

The Scousettes (Liverpool)

1 August

8

Wee Zoomies (Airdrie)

15 August

9

Wear Warriors (Sunderland)

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Swindon Bats, Registered Charity 1140531